Previous Award Recipients

June Callwood Circle of Outstanding Volunteers

Since 1995, over 855 hospice volunteers have been inducted into the June Callwood Circle of Outstanding Volunteers.

Hospice Palliative Care Ontario Outstanding Philanthropist Award

  • Anthony G. Toldo and the Toldo Foundation (2022)
  • Bill and Gert Gies (2021)
  • No recipient (2020)
  • No recipient (2019)
  • The Chapman Family (2018)
  • Saint Elizabeth Health Care (2017)
  • Marvin Chantler (2016)
  • The Healing Cycle Foundation (2015)
  • No recipient (2014)
  • John DeGroot (2013)
  • The Sens Foundation (2012)
  • No recipient (2011)
  • No recipient (2010)
  • Lorna Bethell (2009)
  • Dr. Jay Foundation (2008) and Saint Elizabeth Health Care Foundation (2008)
  • Harold Wolfe & Phyllis Flatt (2007)
  • Margaret Anderson (2006)
  • No award presented (2005)
  • Stuart & Irene Lunn (2004)
  • Care for Kids (Toronto) (2004)
  • Albert Latner (2004)
  • Purdue Pharma Inc. (2003)
  • No award presented (2002)
  • Barrie Rose (2001)
  • Peterborough Festival of Trees (2000)
  • Saint Elizabeth Health Care Foundation (1999)
  • Glaxo Wellcome (1998)
  • Knoll Pharma Inc. (1997)

The Dorothy Ley Award of Excellence in Hospice Palliative Care

  • Eugene Dufour (2022)
  • Rauni Salminen, SSW, BRE, MDiv (2021)
  • No recipient (2020)
  • Anne-Marie Dean, RN CHPCN(C) (2019)
  • Cheryl Moore, RN (2018)
  • Ann Brignell (2017)
  • Vivian Papaiz (2016)
  • Cathy Joy (2015)
  • Carol Derbyshire (2014)
  • Beth Lambie (2013)
  • Marg Poling (2012)
  • Kit Martin (2011)
  • Chris Sherwood (2010)
  • Nancy Keat (2009)
  • Larry Librach, MD (2008)
  • Charmaine Jones, MD (2007)
  • Maryse Bouvette, RN (2006)
  • Jean Echlin, RN, MScN (2005)
  • Deborah Dudgeon, MD (2004)
  • John Flannery, RN (2003)
  • Ivan Stewart, MD (2002)
  • Linda Bowring, MD (2001)
  • Frank Ferris, MD (1999)
  • Shari Douglas, RN (1998)
  • Reena McDermott, RN (1997)
  • Mary Vachon, RN, PhD (1996)

The Dr. S. Lawrence Librach Award for Palliative Medicine in the Community

  • Dr. Sheri Bergeron, MD (2022)
  • Dr. John Beamish, MD (2021)
  • No recipient (2020)
  • Dr. Samantha Winemaker, MD (2019)
  • Dr. Deborah Harrold, MD, CCFP (PC), FCFP (2018)
  • Dr. Darren Cargill, MD (2017)
  • Dr. Adam Rapoport, MD, FRCPC, MHSc (2016)
  • Dr. Robert Sauls, MD, CCFP, FCFP (2015)
  • Dr. Denise Marshall, B.Sc, MD, CCFP (PC) FCFP (2014)

The Award of Excellence in Paediatric Palliative Care

  • Kimberley Widger RN, PhD, CHPCN(C)
  • No recipient (2020)
  • Dr. Christine Newman, MD, FRCPC(C) (2018)

The Richard R. Walker Visionary Award

  • John Crean (2022)
  • Sharon Baxter (2021)
  • Carol Derbyshire (2019)
  • Mary-Lou Kelly (2015)
  • The Hon. George Smitherman (2012)

The Joan Lesmond Scholarship

  • Maria Empringham,(2022)
  • Tasher Frederick (2021)
  • No recipient (2020)
  • Paul-Andre Gauthier (2019)
  • Meagan Ingram (2018)
  • Catherine Wallis-Smith (2017)
  • Dianne Parr (2016)
  • Cindy Stokes (2015)
  • Christine Bigelow (2014)
  • Shelley Lillie (2013)

The Frances Montgomery Personal Support Worker Hospice Palliative Care Award
(Sponsored by Life and Death Matters)

  • Jackie Young (2022)
  • Carinne Moreau (2021)
  • Elizabeth Kagabe (2020)
  • Kelly O’Donohoe (2019)
  • Mark Fagan (2018)
  • Joey Laspinas (2017)
  • Beverley Hall (2016)
  • Monika Logwiniuk (2015)
  • Jackie McDonald (2014)